Accident Cessna 182 N9845H, Friday 10 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Stc Aviation, Inc
Registration: N9845H
MSN: 18268,65
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE ICY RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED AND AN ABORTED LANDING WAS DELAYED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA069

Location