Accident Cessna 152 N69004, Thursday 9 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1992
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Joseph Wilbur
Registration: N69004
MSN: 15282426
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9351 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WITH 1 HOUR OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME, WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT NIGHT ON A SNOW PACKED ICY RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. DISCUSSIONS WITH THE PILOT COULD NOT ASCERTAIN THE POSITION OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND RUN UP OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THERE WAS NO INSTRUCTOR ENDORSEMENT IN THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK AUTHORIZING NIGHT FLIGHT OPERATIONS. THE MANNER IN WHICH SOLO FLIGHT LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS WERE TO BE PERFORMED WAS NOT STIPULATED BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITION, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA028

Location