Accident Cessna 207 N91056, Thursday 9 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Richardson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N91056
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE REAR HALF OF THE AFT BAGGAGE DOOR OF THE CESSNA FREIGHTER OPENED DURING DESCENT AND SLAMMED AGAINST THE FUSELAGE SKIN AND DISTORTED A TAILCONE BULKHEAD. THE REASON FOR THE INFLIGHT OPENING WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE CARGO DOOR UNLATCHED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA058

Location