Accident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon N5282U, Wednesday 8 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Southcentral Air, Inc.
Registration: N5282U
MSN: 206-0282
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:English Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON AN ICY RUNWAY WITH A CROSSWIND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK, AND DRAGGED A WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE ICE AND SLUSH ON THE RUNWAY, THE SNOWBANK, AND THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA027

Location