Serious incident British Aerospace ATP N852AW, Wednesday 8 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Air Wisconsin Airlines
Registration: N852AW
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W PW126A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN A DESCENT WAS COMMENCED FROM 11,000 FEET, MULTIPLE STATIC DISCHARGES OCCURRED ON BOTH THE CAPTAIN'S AND FIRST OFFICER'S WINDSHIELDS, FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF BOTH THE CAPTAIN'S AND FIRST OFFICER'S EFIS DISPLAYS. THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION ON PRIMARY FLIGHT DISPLAYS. ENROUTE A RIGHT ENGINE FIRE WARNING INDICATION WAS RECEIVED. THE FLIGHT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AND A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT 24 STATIC DISCHARGE WICKS WERE FOUND TO BE DEFECTIVE. SEVERAL STATIC WICKS WERE NOT BONDED TO THE AIRFRAME. OTHER SIMILAR BONDING PROBLEMS WERE FOUND ON THE AIRPLANE. THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FIRE WARNING SYSTEM WAS TRACED TO A CONTAMINATED ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO MAINTAIN THE AIRPLANE IN ACCORDANCE WITH EXISTING SERVICE BULLETINS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92IA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92IA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1993 N852AW Air Wisconsin 0 Green Bay, WI non

Location