Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N9324B, Friday 7 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers Association
Registration: N9324B
MSN: 172RG0792
Total airframe hrs:4038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFXE)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB TO ABOUT 250 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE SOUNDED TO ABRUPTLY LOSE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGS ROLLED LEFT AND RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO START A TURN TO THE LEFT. NO ABRUPT PITCH UPS WERE REPORTED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT, AND CRASHED ONTO A CITY STREET. A CAR THEN COLLIDED WITH THE AIRCRAFT. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE TACHOMETER WAS FOUND AT 2100 RPM. PROPELLER DAMAGE AND THREE PROPELLER SLASH MARKS ON THE GROUND WERE CONSISTENT WITH ROTATION WITH HIGH ENGINE POWER AT GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER A MOMENTARY LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. THE REASON FOR POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA174

Location