| Date: | Monday 6 January 1992 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N91361 |
| MSN: | 18052045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atmautluak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE WHEELS WENT INTO A SNOWDRIFT ABOUT 2 FT DEEP WHICH PULLED THE AIRPLANE SIDEWAYS. HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, THEN HIT ANOTHER SNOWDRIFT ABOUT 12-16 IN DEEP. THE AIRPLANE THEN SLID OFF THE RUNWAY. THE OPERATOR'S DISPATCHER STATED HE TELEPHONED THE AIRPORT & WAS TOLD 'TO THE BEST OF HIS KNOWLEDGE THE RUNWAY CONDITION WAS GOOD'. THE AIRPORT PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR PLOWING THE RUNWAY STATED THAT THE SNOWPLOW HAD BROKEN DOWN, AND TOLD THE DISPATCHER TO TELL THE PILOT TO TAKE A GOOD LOOK AT THE RUNWAY BEFORE LANDING. IT WAS TOO DARK TO CHECK THE RUNWAY EARLIER IN THE MORNING. THERE WAS NO NOTAM IN EFFECT PERTAINING TO THE RUNWAY CONDITION. THE ALASKA SUPPLEMENT FLIP CAUTIONS ' RUNWAY CONDITION NOT MONITORED, RECOMMEND VISUAL INSPECTION PRIOR TO USING.' THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED 15 MINUTES AFTER THE BEGINNING OF CIVIL TWILIGHT, AND 44 MINUTES BEFORE OFFICIAL SUNRISE. THE PILOT STATED BECAUSE OF THE LIGHT CONDITIONS HE DID NOT SEE THE SNOWDRIFTS BEFORE BEFORE HITTING THEM.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DAWN LIGHT CONDITION AND THE SNOW ON THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA025
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 June 2023 |
N91361 |
Golden Eagle Outfitters Inc |
2 |
near Shaktoolik, AK |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with trees |
Location