| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1992 |
| Time: | 21:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Steve Mccorkle |
| Registration: | N9508T |
| MSN: | 57308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Monterey, CA (KMRY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED AN INTERMEDIATE FUEL STOP DURING A FERRY FLIGHT TO DELIVER THE AIRPLANE TO A NEW OWNER. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT SMELLED FUEL AND NOTICED FUEL DRIPPING INTO THE COCKPIT FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER ROLLING OFF THE ACTIVE PORTION OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. FLAMES ERUPTED IN THE ENGINE AND COCKPIT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FLARED END OF A COPPER FUEL PRESSURE LINE FROM THE FUEL METERING UNIT TO THE FUEL PRESSURE GAGE WAS FRACTURED DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND OVERTORQUE. THIS CONDITION ALLOWED FUEL TO DRIP ONTO THE ALTERNATE-AIR CONTROL CABLE, RUN THROUGH THE FIREWALL TO THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THEN DRIP INTO THE COCKPIT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WHEN THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A FUEL LEAK. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FRACTURED FUEL LINE DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND OVERTORQUE OF THE LINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA081
Location