Accident Cessna 152 N774WS, Saturday 4 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Patrick Clayton
Registration: N774WS
MSN: 152799971
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (IV5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT AND BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED. HE FLEW BY HIS INTENDED DESTINATION AND CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE: PILOT INEXPERIENCE AND BECOMING LOST AND DISORIENTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA023

Location