Accident Cessna 150L N10828, Saturday 4 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Wingate, Terry
Registration: N10828
MSN: 15075068
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A EMERGENCY DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH SOME ELECTRICAL WIRES BEFORE CRASHING ONTO A STREET OFF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE HOUSING AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE VALVE PLATE HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED BY UNIDENTIFIED PERSONS AND HAD BROKEN FROM THE VALVE PLATE CONTROL SHAFT. THE LOOSE PLATE IN THE AIR INTAKE HOUSING WOULD HAVE THE CAPABILITY OF REDUCING COLD AIR TO THE CARBURETOR AND THUS REDUCING POWER FROM THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAJOR REPAIR OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY UNIDENTIFIED PERSONS THAT RESULTED THE FAILURE OF THE AIR INTAKE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA080

Location