| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7491R |
| MSN: | 28-22045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4168 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newberg, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WAS LOW. THE PILOT NOTED THAT A TRUCK AND TRAILER WERE TRAVELLING ON THE HIGHWAY THAT RUNS NEARLY PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO MISS THE TRUCK, HOWEVER, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE TRAILER. THE TRAILER SEPARATED FROM THE TRUCK AND ROLLED OVER. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.
Probable Cause: A POORLY PLANNED FINAL APPROACH. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: PROPER GLIDEPATH WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA035
Location