Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8RJ, Saturday 4 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Rattigan, Ronald
Registration: N8RJ
MSN: 28-7305528
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Young, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:Globe, AZ (P13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED OVER THE DESTINATION AIRPORT ON TOP OF AN OVERCAST. THE PILOT FOUND A BREAK IN THE OVERCAST AND DESCENDED UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE PILOT WAS ENCOUNTERING MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WHILE UNDER THE OVERCAST. THE PILOT INDICATED RELIABLE RADIO NAVIGATION SIGNALS WERE LOST AND HE ELECTED TO LAND AT A DIRT AIRSTRIP, RATHER THAN TO CONTINUE FLIGHT IN MARGINAL VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRSTRIP'S DIRT RUNWAY WAS MUDDY AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A BERM ON THE RUNWAY SHOULDER COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT MUDDY RUNWAY CONDITIONS AT THE DIRT AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA079

Location