| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1992 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Choi Aviation |
| Registration: | N2587L |
| MSN: | 38-79A0772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wadsworth, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3G3) |
| Destination airport: | (3G3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 2, A CESSNA 150 AIRCRAFT THAT WAS ALSO PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, AND WAS AHEAD OF HIS AIRCRAFT, APPEARED TO REMAIN ON THE RUNWAY FOR SOME TIME, SO HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE GO AROUND AT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND DESPITE HIS EFFORTS TO RECOVER, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. HIS PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA015
Location