| Date: | Friday 3 January 1992 |
| Time: | 17:42 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Ari Ben Aviation |
| Registration: | N2226L |
| MSN: | MB-818 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7286 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonham, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT ON AN ENDORSED SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A MOMENTARY PARTIAL POWER LOSS ON CLIMBOUT FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. ENGINE POWER WAS REGAINED BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW. THEREFORE, WHEN THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP IN AN EFFORT TO CLEAR TREES THE AIRPLANE STALLED, FOLLOWED BY IMPACT WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE POWERPLANT AND THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA053
Location