Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N7233R, Friday 9 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1990
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:L&H Air Service
Registration: N7233R
MSN: TH-1482
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:626 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Demorest, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornelia, GA (AJR)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (MCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF INTO INSTRUMENT METEROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AFTER CLIMBING TO 6,000 FT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO CONTINUE HIS CLIMB TO 7,000 FT AND TURN RIGHT TO 180 DEG. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT TO 220 DEG, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 6,9OO FT. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE APPEAR OUT OF THE CLOUD BASE IN A HIGH SPEED DIVE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 5 MI N OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. PILOT HAD EARLIER ATTEMPTED BFR ON 2/7; CFI DID NOT FEEL PILOT WAS COMPETENT, AND PILOT RESCHEDULED FOR 2/14. AFTER FLIGHT OF 2/14 CFI INFORMED PILOT THAT INSTRUMENT FLYING WAS POOR, AND WAS RESCHEDULED FOR 3/28. PILOT CAUTIONED NOT TO FLY IN IMC UNTIL BFR COMPLETED. CFI STATED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED A DETERIORATION OF THE PILOT'S SKILLS OVER THE YEARS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE, LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22653