| Date: | Friday 3 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N343UA |
| MSN: | 24247/1634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6974 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB, THE CREW NOTED AN ELECTRICAL ARCING SOUND AND SLIGHT ELECTRICAL-TYPE BURNING ODOR WHILE PASSING THROUGH FLIGHT LEVEL 180. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE COMPLIED WITH AND THE PROBLEM APPEARED TO BE SOLVED. THE CLIMB WAS CONTINUED, AND WHILE PASSING THROUGH FLIGHT LEVEL 330 A LOUD ARCING SOUND WAS AGAIN HEARD ACCOMPANIED BY FLAMES FROM THE FLIGHT DECK AFT OVERHEAD PANEL. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE, AND THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO DENVER AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A SHORT IN A WIRE BUNDLE. THE BUNDLE WAS NOT SHIELDED OR ANCHORED AS THE OTHER MAJOR BUNDLE IN THE COMPARTMENT. THE SHORT WAS DUE TO THE BUNDLE CHAFING ON THE FLIGHT DECK ENTRY DOOR FRAME. IN ADDITION, TESTING REVEALED THAT THE WIRE GAUGE USED IN PART OF THIS APPLICATION WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE ELECTRICAL LOAD.
Probable Cause: AN ELECTRICAL SHORT CIRCUIT IN A MAIN WIRE BUNDLE DUE TO CHAFING OF THE BUNDLE ON AIRFRAME STRUCTURAL MEMBERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92IA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92IA025
Location