| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1992 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Logan Air Service |
| Registration: | N65505 |
| MSN: | 15281592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE, THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS TURNED OFF, THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, AND POWER WAS INCREASED FOR THE TAKEOFF. WHEN FULL POWER WAS ADDED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE IF HE APPLIED THE BRAKE AND HE DID NOT DECREASE POWER, AS THE OCCURRENCE HAPPENED SO FAST.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA034
Location