| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1992 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1930A |
| MSN: | 18-1768 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2293 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nome, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A ROAD, THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT CIRCLED HIS HOUSE ONCE THEN EXECUTED A 50 TO 60 DEGREE LEFT BANK AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT IT HAD BEEN SEVERAL YEARS SINCE HE HAD AN FAA MEDICAL EXAMINATION OR HAD A RIDE WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location