Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N64396, Thursday 2 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64396
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Walter, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF AN UNSCHEDULED CARGO FLIGHT WITH A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE'S FLOATS STRUCK A WAVE JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLYING WIRES ON BOTH FLOATS BROKE LOOSE AND STRUCK THE AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO ITS FINAL DESTINATION FOR A LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE EXCEEDED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2009 N915RC Private 0 Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK sub

Location