Accident Piper PA-28-180 N40799, Wednesday 1 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1992
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Span Tech Inc.
Registration: N40799
MSN: 28-7405067
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Campbellsville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 7 WHEN A DEER ENTERED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PULLED UP ON THE CONTROL YOKE TO AVOID HITTING THE DEER; HOWEVER, THE DEER STRUCK THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CAUSING HIM TO LOSE PITCH CONTROL. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER TO CUSHION HIS DESCENT DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN ATTEMPT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT ASCENDED INTO THE AIR. THIS ACTION CONTINUED FOR ABOUT EIGHT TIMES UNTIL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: DEER ON THE RUNWAY. OTHER RELATED FACTOR WS A DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA014

Location