| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1992 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N889KT |
| MSN: | 1158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1808 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodi, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stockton, CA (KSCK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT ROUTE WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUROTATIVE DESCENT WITHOUT APPLYING FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AS RECOMMENDED BY THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER. THE ENGINE FAILED DURING THE DESCENT AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED MOST OF HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN TURBINE POWERED HELICOPTERS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL AND DELAY IN FLARING THE HELICOPTER FOR AN AUTOROTATIVE TOUCHDOWN. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA076
Location