| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Max Merrick |
| Registration: | N81818 |
| MSN: | 4047C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1ASD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonport, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS AND ON THE FIFTH LANDING A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO LIFT AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA052
Location