| Date: | Monday 30 December 1991 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Oil Company |
| Registration: | N20489 |
| MSN: | 18053189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3012 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470U-18B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | El Dorado, AR (KELD) |
| Destination airport: | Orange, TX (KORG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE RUPTURED RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE ONTO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. NOTHING UNUSUAL WAS FOUND WITH THE CONDITION OF THE TIRE OR THE RIM BY THE FAA COORDINATOR.
Probable Cause: THE RUPTURED LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA051