| Date: | Saturday 28 December 1991 |
| Time: | 11:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Flight, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9718B |
| MSN: | 172RG0988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3116 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melbourne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO PVT RATED STUDENT AND THE ACFT OPERATOR THE CFI WAS DESIGNATED PILOT IN COMMAND FOR THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE STUDENT DID NOT HAVE A COMPLEX ACFT CHECKOUT AND COULD NOT BE PILOT IN COMMAND. ACCORDING TO THE CFI AND STUDENT THE STUDENT PERFORMED A POWER OFF APPROACH. ON BASE LEG WHEN IT APPEARED ACFT WAS LOW CFI TOOK CONTROLS TO COMPLETE APPCH. WHEN FINAL WAS OVERSHOT CFI STARTED GO AROUND AND ATTEMPTED TO RAISE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED LEFT WING LOW STRIKING THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION INDICATED THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED AT GROUND IMPACT. THE ACFT'S ENGINE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, FLAP SYSTEM, AND STALL WARNING SYSTEM WERE INSPECTED AND REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE DEMONSTRATING A POWER OFF APPROACH TO THE STUDENT AND HIS IMPROPER RETRACTION OF THE WING FLAPS DURING GO AROUND FROM THE APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92FA053
Location