| Date: | Friday 27 December 1991 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N113LC |
| MSN: | 185-1459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hubler, ID (64U) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 185 MADE A COUPLE OF LOW PASSES OVER THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND THEN DECIDED TO LAND. WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE SNOW, WHICH WAS DEEPER THAN HE HAD ESTIMATED, THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED RAPIDLY, AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (SNOW COVERED RUNWAY) FOR LANDING RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER ON LANDING ROLLOUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA032
Location