| Date: | Friday 27 December 1991 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9GF |
| MSN: | 4608127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 462 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, NV (NV11) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS LANDING AFTER CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE FINAL LANDING APPROACH, THE PILOT FAILED TO ARREST THE EXCESSIVE SINK AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 12 INCHES SHORT OF THE PAVED END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PAVED RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 6 INCHES ABOVE THE SURROUNDING UNPAVED AREA. WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE LIP OF THE RUNWAY, THE STRUT WAS BENT AFT ABOUT 20 DEGREES AND THE RIGHT WING RECEIVED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR RECOMMENDS THAT THE RUNWAY LIP DISTANCE TO THE SURROUNDING RUNWAY SAFETY AREA IS 1 AND 1/2 INCHES FOR DRAINAGE, WITH A MAXIMUM RECOMMENDED DISTANCE OF 3 INCHES. THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL FAILED TO MAINTAIN THESE RECOMMENDED DISTANCES.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ARREST AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE RESULTING IN NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT AND LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN EXCESSIVE RUNWAY END LIP DUE TO INADEQUATE RUNWAY END MAINTENANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA077
Location