Accident Cessna 172N N734JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36413

Date:Saturday 17 March 1990
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N734JE
MSN: 17268883
Total airframe hrs:2755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Macon, GA (MCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS CONDUCTING INSTRUMENT TRAINING WITH THE PRIVATE PILOT. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE IN A VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SHARP LEFT TURN FOLLOWED BY A STEEP NOSE DOWN DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT AND THE POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22658