Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N142AA, Monday 23 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 1991
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N142AA
MSN: 49735/1635
Total airframe hrs:6624 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S NOT UNDERSTANDING READ BACK OF RADIO COMMUNICATIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF FLIGHT 73 NOT UNDERSTANDING VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS; LOCAL CONTROLLER NOT VISUALLY IDENTIFYING THE AIRCRAFT; AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE (FAA) IN THE TOWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92IA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92IA061