| Date: | Saturday 21 December 1991 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | N71AT |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3265 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lysite, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Worland, WY (KWRL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON AN AERIAL SURVEY OF GAME THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A HEADWIND BUT LITTLE TURBULENCE. UPON APPROACHING A RIDGE HE EXECUTED A RIGHT TURN TO REVERSE COURSE DURING WHICH A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT REPORTED APPLYING FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTING TO ESTABLISH BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AS 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE RISING TERRAIN, DOWNDRAFTS, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location