Serious incident Airbus A310-222 N803PA, Wednesday 18 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N803PA
MSN: 343
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT ENGINE THRUST REVERSER WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE FLIGHT CREW ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND AN INSPECTION OF THE THRUST REVERSER REVEALED THAT THE REVERSER HAD NOT ENGAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE THRUST REVERSER STOW SWITCH ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED, ALLOWING THE ACTIVATION OF THE SWITCH AND ILLUMINATION OF THE WARNING LIGHT WHEN THE REVERSER WAS IN THE STOWED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE THRUST REVERSER STOW SWITCH ASSEMBLY BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ERRONEOUS ILLUMINATION OF THE THRUST REVERSER WARNING LIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92IA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92IA030

Location