Accident Van's RV-4 N7EK, Monday 16 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1991
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7EK
MSN: 367
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT FLYING HIS EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE, WAS TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO RECOVER; THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HOME BUILT AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA049

Location