| Date: | Sunday 15 December 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-4E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38153 |
| MSN: | 41568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timmonsville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Timmonsville, SC (58J |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AIRPLANE AT 1,000 FEET AGL IN VFR CONDITIONS WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STALLED ON FINAL APPROACH, LANDED HARD, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND THE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND FUEL SYSTEM BY THE FAA, REVEALED THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (NONMECHANICAL) DUE TO INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, A FORCED LANDING, AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA048
Location