| Date: | Friday 13 December 1991 |
| Time: | 19:39 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690A |
| Owner/operator: | Amsair Inc |
| Registration: | N96BW |
| MSN: | 11104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3453 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-5-251K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseau, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (MSP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING A LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING A NIGHT INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT PROPELLER FEATHERED DURING THE LANDING. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE PROPELLER SYSTEM. GUSTY 15 TO 20 KNOT CROSSWINDS WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. FIVE OF THE SIX PASSENGERS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THREE STATEMENTS SAID THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IN THE SNOW.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH, AND NOT SELECTING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE LANDING RUNWAY. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE A DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION AND CROSSWINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA055
Location