| Date: | Friday 13 December 1991 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N892AA |
| MSN: | 22008/1646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32100 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (KSJU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL AIRLINER ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND BOTH WING TIPS CONTACTED THE GROUND RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE. THE CAPTAIN EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT FOR A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92IA046