| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8859L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0359 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2520 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA (KDTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART A WET MUDDY TURF AIRSTRIP. DUE TO DEGRADED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH ROTATION SPEED AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, IT RAINED ONE DAY PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE AND FOUR WHEEL DRIVE VEHICLES HAD BEEN ON THE GRASS/DIRT AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA042
Location