Accident Luscombe 8-F N1871B, Wednesday 11 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1871B
MSN: 6298
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:286 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapin, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City, IA (KMCW)
Destination airport:Hampton, IA (KHPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ENGINE VIBRATION WAS NOTICED BY THE PILOT JUST PRIOR TO A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RURAL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD, CONTACTED A SNOW DRIFT AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A FAILED CONNECTING ROD HAD RESULTED IN A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILED CONNECTING ROD WHICH RESULTED IN A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA051