| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1991 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72625 |
| MSN: | 9801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5393 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI PILOT SAID THAT THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT AND OVER APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT PERFORMED BY THE CFI. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA050
Location