| Date: | Sunday 8 December 1991 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N756DE |
| MSN: | U20604001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12069 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pasadena, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Del Rio, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A NIGHT ILS APPROACH THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT MADE A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. A VFR MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE DUE TO FOG AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO A CONTROLLED FIELD AND WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH RUNWAY 17R. AT THE FINAL APPROACH FIX THE PILOT REPORTED ENGINE PROBLEMS AND THEN STATED THAT HE HAD THE ENGINE BACK. HE SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THAT HE WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE PILOT STATED TO THE SAFETY BOARD THAT HE SELECTED THE LEFT FUEL TANK AT THE INITIAL POWER LOSS. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO SELECT THE BOOST PUMP, HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT VERIFY THAT THE BOOST PUMP HAD BEEN SELECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURERS CHECKLIST. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOTS' IMPROPER BOOST PUMP PROCEDURE. FACTORS WERE PILOTS' FAILURE TO FOLLOW CHECKLIST, DARK NIGHT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92FA035
Location