Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N85JU, Sunday 8 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85JU
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leon, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY IN HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE HAD DEPARTED EARLIER TO PRACTICE SOME AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AND WAS RETURNING TO THE GRASS STRIP WHEN DURING LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE STRUT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE MAIN WHEEL DUE TO DEFECTIVE WELDING. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT HAD A TOTAL OF 7 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE DEFECTIVE WELDING BETWEEN THE AXLE AND THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA012

Location