Accident Cessna 140 N89997, Sunday 8 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89997
MSN: 9051
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbury, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES TOO HARD AND WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE NOSE FROM PITCHING DOWN. THE NOSE STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE ULTIMATELY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA082

Location