Serious incident Airbus A310-324 N819PA, Saturday 7 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-324
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N819PA
MSN: 456
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W PW4152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 6000 FEET THERE WAS AN UNCOMMANDED REDUCTION OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, ACCOMPANIED BY A WARNING OF THE THRUST REVERSER BECOMING UNLOCKED. THE ENGINE WAS SHUTDOWN AND THE AIRPLANE RETURNED FOR LANDING. A READOUT OF THE DFDR DISCLOSED THE THRUST REVERSER WAS NEVER UNLOCKED. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RESTRICTOR PLACED IN THE BLEED AIR LINE USED TO HEAT THE REVERSER COMPONENTS WAS TOO LARGE AND THESE COMPONENTS HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO EXCESSIVE HEAT. ELECTRICAL WINDINGS HAD FAILED AND A FALSE SIGNAL OF AN INFLIGHT THRUST REVERSER UNLOCK CAUSED THE POWER TO BE REDUCED ON THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY MANUFACTURED BY PRATT & WHITNEY AS A PW4460 AND THEN REBUILT AS A PW4152, AT WHICH TIME THE REVERSER COMPONENTS MANUFACTURED BY ROHR WERE ADDED. THE JOB WAS DESCRIBED AS A 'RUSH JOB,' AND ROHR SENT TWO MECHANICS TO ASSIST PRATT & WHITNEY IN THE REBUILD.

Probable Cause: THE INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER RESTRICTOR IN THE BLEED AIR LINE BY THE MANUFACTURER, WHICH CAUSED THE RVDT TO FAIL DUE TO HEAT, AND BROUGHT ABOUT THE UNCOMMANDED POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92IA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92IA042