Accident Piper PA-15 N4302H, Saturday 7 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4302H
MSN: 15-102
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mccordsville, IN (I21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI PILOT SAID THAT WHILE TEACHING EMERGENCY LANDING PROCEDURES, ON A SOD STRIP, THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT PERFORMED BY THE CFI/PIC. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA045

Location