Accident North American T-28D-5 N2496, Saturday 7 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2496
MSN: 49-1496
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R1820-86A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED IN A SURPLUS MILITARY COMBAT AIRCRAFT FOR A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE LANDING, ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE AND STRUCK THE RIGHT WING, DAMAGING THE WING SPAR. THE OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND NO MECHANICAL FAILURE. DURING REPAIR OF THE WINGS, THE MILITARY STYLE SELF-SEALING FUEL BLADDERS SELF-SEAL LINING WERE FOUND DETERIORATED AND THE FUEL SCREENS WERE PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY THE FUEL CELL MATERIAL.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED BY THE MECHANIC. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DETERIORATION OF THE FUEL BLADDER SELF-SEALING LINING AND PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL SCREENS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA061

Location