Accident Luscombe 8A N45722, Saturday 7 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45722
MSN: 2249
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1487 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southlake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:Southlake, TX (23F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT AN UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WAS LOST FOLLOWING A HARD LANDING ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER DURING AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER AND STRUCK ROCKS WITH THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR. IT THEN CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A FENCE AND TREES. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND OR REPORTED. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE FAA COORDINATOR THAT HE WAS SLOW DURING FINAL APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS IMPROPER AIRSPEED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA037

Location