Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55786, Saturday 7 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Larry & Shaaron Revalee
Registration: N55786
MSN: 28R7335288
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piqua, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrhaute, IN (3I3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THAT HE WAS FAST, THE '... AIRPLANE SUDDENLY LOST ALTITUDE...', AND HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO ADD POWER. THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO LOW ON SHORT FINAL AND STRUCK THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PROPER GLIDE PATH WAS NOT MAINTAINED, RESULTING IN THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT BEING ATTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1988 N55786 Private 0 Terre Haute, IN sub

Location