| Date: | Friday 6 December 1991 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2549K |
| MSN: | 18052982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2423 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN IN A WHEEL LANDING ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND CAUSED IT TO BEGIN TRACKING TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO CORRECT THE DRIFT AND GET THE AIRCRAFT BACK ON THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE. THE PILOT SAID THE TAIL WHEEL'CAUGHT AND WITH THE HELP OF GUSTING CROSS WINDS, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED ONTO THE RIGHT WING AND AILERON.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location