| Date: | Thursday 5 December 1991 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Airwest Flying Club |
| Registration: | N9320D |
| MSN: | 172RG1119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4458 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON RETURN FROM A LOCAL AREA INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. AFTER REPEATED UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND AND LOCK THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE PILOT MADE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS UP LANDING. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LANDING GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY FAILED IN DUCTILE TORSIONAL OVERSTRESS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR PREEXISTING CRACKS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY DUE TO DUCTILE TORSIONAL OVERSTRESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92IA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92IA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location