| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1991 |
| Time: | 19:36 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Markair Express Inc. |
| Registration: | N6390H |
| MSN: | 20700507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11979 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F17B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcgrath, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nikolai, AK (5NI) |
| Destination airport: | Mcgrath, AK (MCG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE NORTHEAST SIDE OF HALFWAY MOUNTAIN HEADING APPROXIMATELY 270 DEGREES AT THE 1600 FOOT LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS LOCATED WITHIN TWO MILES OF THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX FOR THE LOCALIZER/DME RUNWAY 16 APPROACH AT MCGRATH. THE MEA FOR THE DME ARC IS LISTED AS 3600 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE SECTOR OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE ALTITUDE IS LISTED AS 3100 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. WEATHER FOR THE AREA, AIRMET SIERRA, INDICATED THAT MOUNTAIN TOPS WOULD BE OBSCURED AND THAT CEILINGS WOULD OCCASIONALLY BE 1500 FEET BROKEN. THERE WERE REPORTS OF SNOWSHOWERS IN THE AREA OF SUFFICIENT INTENSITY THAT WOULD NOT ALLOW THE SEARCH AIRCRAFT TO FLY THROUGH THE SNOWSHOWERS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR THROUGH IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW, WHITEOUT CONDITIONS, AND DARKNESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92FA022
Location