| Date: | Thursday 5 December 1991 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Strong Manufacturing Co. |
| Registration: | N6930C |
| MSN: | EA-420 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 932 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Pleasant, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Augusta, ME (KAUG) |
| Destination airport: | Mt Pleasant, MI (MOP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR AN IFR APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND LOST PART OF THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID TO A STOP WITH NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT OR PASSENGER. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE FLOW DIVIDER WHICH (BY THAT TIME) HAD FROZEN.
Probable Cause: WATER IN THE FUEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA047