| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 1991 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III |
| Owner/operator: | Iowa Flying Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N14TP |
| MSN: | T-220 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE3313U303G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iowa, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE PILOT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AFTER THE PROPELLERS CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN RETURNED FOR AN UNEVENTFUL GEAR DOWN LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT ABOUT ONE THIRD OF EACH BLADE ON THE RIGHT PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED. PIECES OF THE SEPARATED BLADE(S) PUNCTURED A HOLE IN THE PRESSURIZED FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPELLER BLADES CONTACTING THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW A CHECKLIST DURING THE APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA038
Location